Sith Happens Posted May 11, 2020 Share Posted May 11, 2020 1 hour ago, RamNut said: I don’t know, I haven’t seen Die Hard ?♂️ Ah ok...apparently its based on the same book, and because when die hard was made it was 'technically' as sequel they had to offer the role in die hard to Frank Sinatra...which would have been somewhat interesting. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Inverurie Ram Posted May 11, 2020 Share Posted May 11, 2020 (edited) Well worth checking out is "Oh You Pretty Things Free Film of The Week"https://www.ohyouprettythings.com/free? ... zmXz91IuIk Filmmaker Gary Hustwit and independent film company Film First are streaming documentaries free worldwide during the global COVID-19 crisis. Each Tuesday we’ll be posting another film here. Over 500,000 people have watched films here so far! We hope you enjoy them, and please stay strong.May 5 to 12: I Am Trying To Break Your Heart (2002, 92 minutes) Sam Jones’ seminal documentary captures the band Wilco and the creation of their record Yankee Hotel Foxtrot. A film which not only looks at a turbulent chapter in the band's history, but also a breakthrough moment in the struggle for artistic freedom in the corporate-dominated music industry. Rolling Stone hailed it as "one of the greatest music documentaries of all time." Edited May 11, 2020 by Inverurie Ram Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tamworthram Posted May 13, 2020 Share Posted May 13, 2020 Not sure it's really my thing but, my daughter can hardly contain herself, Disney + are streaming Hamilton on 3rd July. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RamNut Posted May 16, 2020 Share Posted May 16, 2020 In the heat of the night - sidney Poitier and rod steiger - 8/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Seaside Ram Posted May 18, 2020 Share Posted May 18, 2020 The Irishman . Three and a half hours of my life i wont get back . 4/10 Tamworthram 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Anag Ram Posted May 18, 2020 Share Posted May 18, 2020 Once upon a time in Hollywood 5/10 I'm sure it's very clever. I'm sure it's a great homage to Hollywood in the late 60s. Pitt and De Caprio are terrific. As a piece of entertainment I found it hugely disappointing. Gap tooth ram 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sith Happens Posted May 18, 2020 Share Posted May 18, 2020 4 minutes ago, Anag Ram said: Once upon a time in Hollywood 5/10 I'm sure it's very clever. I'm sure it's a great homage to Hollywood in the late 60s. Pitt and De Caprio are terrific. As a piece of entertainment I found it hugely disappointing. Yes but Margot Robbie....again ? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Anag Ram Posted May 18, 2020 Share Posted May 18, 2020 10 minutes ago, Paul71 said: Yes but Margot Robbie....again ? Nah. Don't like her cum face! Gap tooth ram and i-Ram 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chester40 Posted May 18, 2020 Share Posted May 18, 2020 The Wrong Missy. 6/10 Low brow romantic comedy, with a gurning (Jim Carrey style) female lead. Very definitely not my preferred viewing but it was actually funnier than I expected with a few laugh out loud moments. Ridiculous, paper-thin plot and characters but just about passed the 90mins without becoming tiresome. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RamNut Posted May 23, 2020 Share Posted May 23, 2020 Cool Hand Luke - Paul Newman. 7.5 the longest day - John Wayne, Richard Burton, Sophia Loren, Robert Mitchum. 6.5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rev Posted May 23, 2020 Share Posted May 23, 2020 22 minutes ago, RamNut said: Cool Hand Luke - Paul Newman. 7.5 the longest day - John Wayne, Richard Burton, Sophia Loren, Robert Mitchum. 6.5 Cool hand Luke gets a 7.5? That's harsh, I named my first born after the title character. I reckon he could more eggs mind. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pearl Ram Posted May 23, 2020 Share Posted May 23, 2020 You’re boy is LL Cool J ? Kudos. ? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tamworthram Posted May 24, 2020 Share Posted May 24, 2020 On 18/05/2020 at 08:23, Chester40 said: The Wrong Missy. 6/10 Low brow romantic comedy, with a gurning (Jim Carrey style) female lead. Very definitely not my preferred viewing but it was actually funnier than I expected with a few laugh out loud moments. Ridiculous, paper-thin plot and characters but just about passed the 90mins without becoming tiresome. I started to watch it on Friday night. Maybe it improved but I gave up after half an hour. An awful film in my opinion. 2/10 (for the part I watched). I found the Actual Wrong Missy character quite tiresome after about five minutes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sith Happens Posted May 24, 2020 Share Posted May 24, 2020 On 18/05/2020 at 08:23, Chester40 said: The Wrong Missy. 6/10 Low brow romantic comedy, with a gurning (Jim Carrey style) female lead. Very definitely not my preferred viewing but it was actually funnier than I expected with a few laugh out loud moments. Ridiculous, paper-thin plot and characters but just about passed the 90mins without becoming tiresome. 24 minutes ago, Tamworthram said: I started to watch it on Friday night. Maybe it improved but I gave up after half an hour. An awful film in my opinion. 2/10 (for the part I watched). I found the Actual Wrong Missy character quite tiresome after about five minutes. Just shows how we all like different stuff. I enjoyed it and found myself laughing along. Not one i will ever watch again im sure but certainly spent worse 90 mins watching movies than that. I actually find quite a few of the netflix originals very watchable without being movies i'll remember forever. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chester40 Posted May 24, 2020 Share Posted May 24, 2020 1 minute ago, Paul71 said: Just shows how we all like different stuff. I enjoyed it and found myself laughing along. Not one i will ever watch again im sure but certainly spent worse 90 mins watching movies than that. I actually find quite a few of the netflix originals very watchable without being movies i'll remember forever. I can definitely see how you could dislike it. But if you could see past her ridiculous over acting it was funny in parts. Slapstick, gross out comedy is always a divider of opinion. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mucker1884 Posted May 24, 2020 Share Posted May 24, 2020 White House Down: A very poor man's version of the first couple of Die Hard's. Yes, the hero ends up in a vest, he climbs a lift shaft, and single-handedly wipes out more baddies than The A Team did in a whole series, but there's no snow, no santa at the end, and his estranged wife isn't as fit John McClane's. 6.3/10 Marathon Man: The Hoffman. Listed as a classic. The first hour is very bitty-bobby. Lots of jigsaw corners being built, but still lots to connect up. Anyway, they were brothers as it turned out. I'd appreciate any help re why his dad committed suicide though? I either missed that, or they forgot to tell us before the film ended? 6.9/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sith Happens Posted May 24, 2020 Share Posted May 24, 2020 1 hour ago, Mucker1884 said: White House Down: A very poor man's version of the first couple of Die Hard's. Yes, the hero ends up in a vest, he climbs a lift shaft, and single-handedly wipes out more baddies than The A Team did in a whole series, but there's no snow, no santa at the end, and his estranged wife isn't as fit John McClane's. 6.3/10 Marathon Man: The Hoffman. Listed as a classic. The first hour is very bitty-bobby. Lots of jigsaw corners being built, but still lots to connect up. Anyway, they were brothers as it turned out. I'd appreciate any help re why his dad committed suicide though? I either missed that, or they forgot to tell us before the film ended? 6.9/10 Have you seen the 'Has Fallen' series? The first one from memory is almost identical to White House Down. Still entertaining garbage though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ViewsFromTheMiddle Posted May 24, 2020 Share Posted May 24, 2020 1917 Gripping and amazing cinematography. 9/10 TimRam 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wolfie Posted May 26, 2020 Share Posted May 26, 2020 The Borderlands (on Prime) Low budget British horror in the found-footage genre. A team of Vatican investigators descend on a west country village church, to delve into strange goings-on. A slow build and it took me a while to get into the way it was filmed - on headcams and fixed CCTV cameras etc but it's a decent watch. A few jump scares but a building tension and dread which is very effective & really ramps up towards the end. 7/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TimRam Posted May 26, 2020 Share Posted May 26, 2020 King Kong - Skull Island - Better than expected and I actually enjoyed it more than the slightly over-long 2005 film. 8/10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account.
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now