AndyinLiverpool Posted January 18, 2021 Share Posted January 18, 2021 5 hours ago, Carl Sagan said: "The King without a sword. The land without a king!" Gotta be at least an 8! I so desperately wanted to like it more. Even when Cheri Lunghi gorremoff in the woods, I couldn't take it seriously. On a side note, the actress who played Arthurs mother was John Boorman's daughter, who presumably directed the sex scene she was in. Weirdos. Carl Sagan 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chester40 Posted January 25, 2021 Share Posted January 25, 2021 Bloodsport I remember loving it as a kid, I thought it was more realistic and gory than other films of the action movie genre. Never seen it since. Decided to take trip down memory lane. Just shows you how the mind plays tricks on you. Truly appalling. Laughable dialogue, terrible dubbing, acting is shocking, storyline is woeful. Action is so-so. Can't believe how bad it is, its like something a 1st year media studies 6th former could make given a few quid. Watchable only for how dreadfully naff it is. 3/10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CWC1983 Posted January 28, 2021 Share Posted January 28, 2021 Just finished on BBC4, Boy in the striped pyjamas. I didn't see that ending coming. A beautifully shot film about a harrowing subject. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoetheRam Posted January 29, 2021 Share Posted January 29, 2021 Italian American Martin Scorsese's home movie/documentary filming his mother and father making tomato sauce and sitting around chatting about life in New York for families who'd recently come over from the Old Country. Charming and only plays for 45 minutes. Malcolm Christie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tyler Durden Posted January 31, 2021 Share Posted January 31, 2021 Ava. Despite having John Malkovich and Colin Farrell in leading roles the film was absolute laughable, hackneyed tripe. 3/10 and that's just for Farrell's ridiculous haircut. Bob The Badger 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mostyn6 Posted January 31, 2021 Share Posted January 31, 2021 2 hours ago, Tyler Durden said: Ava. Despite having John Malkovich and Colin Farrell in leading roles the film was absolute laughable, hackneyed tripe. 3/10 and that's just for Farrell's ridiculous haircut. I found it entertaining but dreadful too! Tyler Durden 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ramsbottom Posted February 4, 2021 Share Posted February 4, 2021 7500 - 7/10 Remember The Titans - 4/10 Mona Lisa - 7/10 Ad Astra - 6/10 Da 5 Bloods - 8/10 The Equalizer 2 - 6/10 Relic - 8/10 The Festival - 7/10 Black Sea - 7/10 Tenet - - 7/10 Enola Holmes - 7/10 The Art of Self Defence - 8/10 Zombieland : Double Tap - 4/10 42 - 7/10 Bill & Ted Face The Music - 5/10 Ready or Not - 7/10 Get Duked! - 4/10 Console Wars - 7/10 His House - 8/10 JoJo Rabbit - 7/10 Last Christmas - 7/10 One Man & His Shoes - 8/10 Host - 9/10 Possessor - 7/10 Parasite - 9/10 Yesterday - 7/10 The Ghoul - 6/10 Wonder Woman 1984 - 6/10 The Trial of the Chicago 7 - 8/10 Promising Young Woman - 8/10 The Australian Dream - 7/10 Freaky - 7/10 The Little Things - 4/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mostyn6 Posted February 4, 2021 Share Posted February 4, 2021 36 minutes ago, ramsbottom said: 7500 - 7/10 Remember The Titans - 4/10 Mona Lisa - 7/10 Ad Astra - 6/10 Da 5 Bloods - 8/10 The Equalizer 2 - 6/10 Relic - 8/10 The Festival - 7/10 Black Sea - 7/10 Tenet - - 7/10 Enola Holmes - 7/10 The Art of Self Defence - 8/10 Zombieland : Double Tap - 4/10 42 - 7/10 Bill & Ted Face The Music - 5/10 Ready or Not - 7/10 Get Duked! - 4/10 Console Wars - 7/10 His House - 8/10 JoJo Rabbit - 7/10 Last Christmas - 7/10 One Man & His Shoes - 8/10 Host - 9/10 Possessor - 7/10 Parasite - 9/10 Yesterday - 7/10 The Ghoul - 6/10 Wonder Woman 1984 - 6/10 The Trial of the Chicago 7 - 8/10 Promising Young Woman - 8/10 The Australian Dream - 7/10 Freaky - 7/10 The Little Things - 4/10 Busy night. i dont understand your scoring system. The normal scale is Claude/10 through to Charlie George/10. Can you please resubmit? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mostyn6 Posted February 4, 2021 Share Posted February 4, 2021 38 minutes ago, ramsbottom said: Da 5 Bloods - 8/10 JoJo Rabbit - 7/10 Parasite - 9/10 Yesterday - 7/10 The Trial of the Chicago 7 - 8/10 Hmm, i watched these recently. My ratings fwiw were:- 5 bloods - Josefzoon/10 Jojo Rabbit - Jozwiak/10 Parasite - peak George Thorne/10 Yesterday - Jake Buxton/10 Chicago 7 - Paul Clement/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoetheRam Posted February 4, 2021 Share Posted February 4, 2021 The Matrix Was wondering how I'd never seen this before yesterday. Now I know. Cool idea but drab film that relies on out of date theatrics and special effects, which probably cost a bomb to make. Fabrizio Ravanelli/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mostyn6 Posted February 4, 2021 Share Posted February 4, 2021 1 minute ago, JoetheRam said: The Matrix Was wondering how I'd never seen this before yesterday. Now I know. Cool idea but drab film that relies on out of date theatrics and special effects, which probably cost a bomb to make. Fabrizio Ravanelli/10 Out of date? You do realise how old the film is? It was probably made when Ravanelli was at his best ? Chester40 and rynny 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoetheRam Posted February 4, 2021 Share Posted February 4, 2021 19 minutes ago, Mostyn6 said: Out of date? You do realise how old the film is? It was probably made when Ravanelli was at his best ? It's what, 1999? So yeah, pretty old. Ravanelli in 99 was definitely more entertaining. Just found it boring. Still not seen a sci-fi film I've enjoyed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mostyn6 Posted February 4, 2021 Share Posted February 4, 2021 8 minutes ago, JoetheRam said: It's what, 1999? So yeah, pretty old. Ravanelli in 99 was definitely more entertaining. Just found it boring. Still not seen a sci-fi film I've enjoyed. Sci-fi? matrix was a documentary! Conformists! rynny, Carl Sagan and JoetheRam 2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mostyn6 Posted February 4, 2021 Share Posted February 4, 2021 1 hour ago, JoetheRam said: Still not seen a sci-fi film I've enjoyed. Do you class Interstellar as a sci-fi film? Have you seen that? What about Inception? 12 Monkeys? Looper? Predestination? Chester40 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoetheRam Posted February 4, 2021 Share Posted February 4, 2021 17 minutes ago, Mostyn6 said: Do you class Interstellar as a sci-fi film? Have you seen that? What about Inception? 12 Monkeys? Looper? Predestination? Inception is the most overrated film I've ever seen. Just completely "Dr Who's" it's way through by introducing some magical way of solving a problem in the plot out of nowhere. But it looks pretty. Not seen the others you mention. I like Terminator 1 & 2 I suppose. The Martian was good for the first half and then just got stupid. They're the two (three) that I could watch again. Can't think of any others I like. Just find it very hard to suspend all belief in reality which is required with most of these films. Carl Sagan 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ramsbottom Posted February 4, 2021 Share Posted February 4, 2021 5 hours ago, Mostyn6 said: Hmm, i watched these recently. My ratings fwiw were:- 5 bloods - Josefzoon/10 Jojo Rabbit - Jozwiak/10 Parasite - peak George Thorne/10 Yesterday - Jake Buxton/10 Chicago 7 - Paul Clement/10 Parasite is incredible. Knew the bare minimum going in, and enjoyed it all the more Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BIllyD Posted February 4, 2021 Share Posted February 4, 2021 The new Wonder Woman...words fail me on how bad this was, we watched the new sky film twist with Rota Ora portraying a teenager, let's just say it made this seem good ? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mostyn6 Posted February 4, 2021 Share Posted February 4, 2021 3 hours ago, JoetheRam said: Inception is the most overrated film I've ever seen. Just completely "Dr Who's" it's way through by introducing some magical way of solving a problem in the plot out of nowhere. But it looks pretty. Not seen the others you mention. I like Terminator 1 & 2 I suppose. The Martian was good for the first half and then just got stupid. They're the two (three) that I could watch again. Can't think of any others I like. Just find it very hard to suspend all belief in reality which is required with most of these films. It’s hard not to like Interstellar. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sith Happens Posted February 4, 2021 Share Posted February 4, 2021 34 minutes ago, BIllyD said: The new Wonder Woman...words fail me on how bad this was, we watched the new sky film twist with Rota Ora portraying a teenager, let's just say it made this seem good ? gal gadot though ? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sith Happens Posted February 4, 2021 Share Posted February 4, 2021 46 minutes ago, ramsbottom said: Parasite is incredible. Knew the bare minimum going in, and enjoyed it all the more Is it a biography of joey barton ? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account.
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now