Bob The Badger Posted February 25 Share Posted February 25 (edited) I was chatting with Mrs Badger when we took out the hounds yesterday morning and we agreed on the following with the only rules being there must be at least 2 seasons and no comedy. They are not in any order. Gomorrah - A total classic that hooks you in the first episode, which is no mean feat in these days of slow burners. The Wire - My niece's favourite of all time, and it had everything. 24 - I think this would be laughingly dated now, and there would be too many plot holes for me to stomach, but at the time, it was cutting edge. Wasn't it? The Sweeney - I mean, come on, who didn't love this back in the day? The Sopranos - only watched this last year and ducking loved it. Love/Hate - a better, more gritty version of Kin Breaking Bad - the OG os binge-worthy series, maybe? Top Boy - If I was ordering them, this may have been number one for me depending on my mood. Narcos - Season one and two were as good TV as anything I've ever seen, but it had dropped off by the end. Spiral - French cop drama that Mrs Badger would possibly have fighting with Top Boy for her number one place. Honourable mentions for House Of Cards, but the last season was just too horrible to stomach and Manhunter, which is kicked out by The Sweeney for sentimental reasons. Better Call Saul and the Israeli dram, Fauda were also considered and close to making it. As a point of note, we have never watched Game of Thrones or The Walking Dead. We couldn't get into the former and never tried the latter. We also only watched the first 3 seasons of The West Wing when Channel 4 added adverts, so that would be considered, I think, if we'd finished it. Edited February 25 by Bob The Badger Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Anag Ram Posted February 25 Share Posted February 25 Succession would have to be up there and Boardwalk Empire. Curb and Fawlty Towers comedy-wise but I also loved Porridge. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mostyn6 Posted February 25 Share Posted February 25 In no order:- Boardwalk Empire Gomorrah Better than Us Sneaky Pete Fallen Sopranos The Wire True Detective Sons of Anarchy Mayor of Kingstown Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eddie Posted February 25 Share Posted February 25 Interesting topic. No particular order... The Prisoner The Twilight Zone Doctor Who M.A.S.H. The Sky At Night I, Claudius Minder Bergerac Tenko The World At War Best one-off TV programme of all time bar none... Threads. TimRam, sage and ramit 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ketteringram Posted February 25 Share Posted February 25 4 minutes ago, Eddie said: Interesting topic. No particular order... The Prisoner The Twilight Zone Doctor Who M.A.S.H. The Sky At Night I, Claudius Minder Bergerac Tenko The World At War Best one-off TV programme of all time bar none... Threads. They've only gone and bloody done it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tamworthram Posted February 25 Share Posted February 25 I no particular order but mine might well include: Breaking Bad Gomorrah Subarra Black Mirror Game of Thrones Boardwalk Empire Caliphate Narcos Chernobyl Fargo With honourable mentions for: Killing Eve, Das Boot, Happy Valley, Westworld and House of Cards. I know, I've cheated and listed 15. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bob The Badger Posted February 25 Author Share Posted February 25 6 minutes ago, Tamworthram said: I no particular order but mine might well include: Breaking Bad Gomorrah Subarra Black Mirror Game of Thrones Boardwalk Empire Caliphate Narcos Chernobyl Fargo With honourable mentions for: Killing Eve, Das Boot, Happy Valley, Westworld and House of Cards. I know, I've cheated and listed 15. You've cheated with Caliphate and Chernobyl as both were only one season. We'd probably have had both if it was one season. We considered Subarra too, very good. However, the latest season was tragic. I flat-out forgot about Succession @Anag Ram. Both that and Mayor of Kingstown would have made a top 20 for sure. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ram-Alf Posted February 25 Share Posted February 25 In no order Boys from the Blackstuff Star Trek The World at War Inspector Morse Chernobyl The Fugitive Time Team The Crystal Maze Cracker The Thick of It sage 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MaltRam Posted February 25 Share Posted February 25 Don't watch much telly...but I'll see how I get on... Chernobyl Breaking Bad This Life (that one dates me, I guess) The West Wing The English Our Friends in the North ...aaand I've run out of ideas! Carl Sagan and Bob The Badger 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crewton Posted February 25 Share Posted February 25 Bear in mind I haven't seen allot of the series' from streaming services, Sky etc that others have mentioned :- Spiral The Wire The Sopranos Breaking Bad Boys From The Blackstuff The Bridge Borgen Our Friends In The North The Killing Snowfall Kin might well break into that list once I've seen the 3rd series. Ozark would have been on it but for the fact that it lost its way towards the end of the run. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bob The Badger Posted February 25 Author Share Posted February 25 18 minutes ago, Crewton said: Bear in mind I haven't seen allot of the series' from streaming services, Sky etc that others have mentioned :- Spiral The Wire The Sopranos Breaking Bad Boys From The Blackstuff The Bridge Borgen Our Friends In The North The Killing Snowfall Kin might well break into that list once I've seen the 3rd series. Ozark would have been on it but for the fact that it lost its way towards the end of the run. I'd forgotten about Snowfall too. That was great and very underrated it seemed. I didn't realise there was a 5the and 6th season tbh. May need to check how I can get that. We saw the US version of The Killing which was great. So we decided to watch the original - was it Danish? But the script was word for word and it isn't one of those things I can watch more than once because there's no suspense. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crewton Posted February 25 Share Posted February 25 8 minutes ago, Bob The Badger said: I'd forgotten about Snowfall too. That was great and very underrated it seemed. I didn't realise there was a 5the and 6th season tbh. May need to check how I can get that. We saw the US version of The Killing which was great. So we decided to watch the original - was it Danish? But the script was word for word and it isn't one of those things I can watch more than once because there's no suspense. Snowfall S.5&6 might still be on i-Player. Yes, the Killing was Danish. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cisse Posted February 25 Share Posted February 25 In no particular order Hill Street Blues Colombo MacGyver X-Files Little House on the Prairie Magnum House Bonanza Band of Brothers St Elsewhere Crewton and sage 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gritstone Ram Posted February 25 Share Posted February 25 1 hour ago, Bob The Badger said: I'd forgotten about Snowfall too. That was great and very underrated it seemed. I didn't realise there was a 5the and 6th season tbh. May need to check how I can get that. We saw the US version of The Killing which was great. So we decided to watch the original - was it Danish? But the script was word for word and it isn't one of those things I can watch more than once because there's no suspense. BBC I player has got all the Snowfall series on. Very good and probably based upon true event. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ariotofmyown Posted February 25 Share Posted February 25 This thread keeps reminding me to watch Gomarrah, I really should. To help me narrow this down, I've gone back to look at "The Ultimate Watchlist" you can find on Now TV. It's got all these with the starred ones definitely in my own top 10... Sopranos Succession* Game of Thrones Band of Brothers The Wire* Sherlock Six Feet Under* The Leftovers* Boardwalk Empire Justified Big Little Lies The Deuce (It's also got brilliant stand alone series Watchmen, Chernobyl, The Last of Us, Mare of Easttown, The Night Of, True Detective plus loads of comedies too) If you have never watched many of these, they are yours for approx the price of 2 pints a month. Sopranos-it is obvioulsy great, but I'm not sure it's 100% in my top 10. I did watch it late though, so it was hyped to death already. But so was the Wire and it was even better than I hoped I'd probably have Breaking Bad + Better Call Saul and Sons of Anarchy + Mayans in as 2 entries. Which is maybe cheating. The This is England spinoffs in there too. That leaves me with 3 to choose, with Sopranos maybe included. MaltRam 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carl Sagan Posted February 25 Share Posted February 25 I will go with the In No Particular Order thing: Cosmos Blake's 7 Babylon 5 The Professionals Sapphire and Steel X-Files Twin Peaks The Tube The Word Tomorrow's World Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Highgate Posted February 25 Share Posted February 25 (edited) Not including documentary series and in no particular order: The Killing (Danish) Caliphate Severance The Wire Justified Trapped The Expanse Andor Deadwood Breaking Bad Probably forgetting some that I shouldn't be. Ooops, and I never read the has to be 2 seasons bit, still I only broke that rule 3 times as far as I can see 🙂 Edited February 26 by Highgate Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crewton Posted February 26 Share Posted February 26 2 hours ago, ariotofmyown said: This thread keeps reminding me to watch Gomarrah, I really should. To help me narrow this down, I've gone back to look at "The Ultimate Watchlist" you can find on Now TV. It's got all these with the starred ones definitely in my own top 10... Sopranos Succession* Game of Thrones Band of Brothers The Wire* Sherlock Six Feet Under* The Leftovers* Boardwalk Empire Justified Big Little Lies The Deuce (It's also got brilliant stand alone series Watchmen, Chernobyl, The Last of Us, Mare of Easttown, The Night Of, True Detective plus loads of comedies too) If you have never watched many of these, they are yours for approx the price of 2 pints a month. Sopranos-it is obvioulsy great, but I'm not sure it's 100% in my top 10. I did watch it late though, so it was hyped to death already. But so was the Wire and it was even better than I hoped I'd probably have Breaking Bad + Better Call Saul and Sons of Anarchy + Mayans in as 2 entries. Which is maybe cheating. The This is England spinoffs in there too. That leaves me with 3 to choose, with Sopranos maybe included. Jeez, how could I forget Better Call Saul?!? ariotofmyown and Bob The Badger 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bob The Badger Posted February 26 Author Share Posted February 26 6 hours ago, Crewton said: Jeez, how could I forget Better Call Saul?!? Especially as I mentioned it in the OP! Crewton 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bob The Badger Posted February 26 Author Share Posted February 26 9 hours ago, ariotofmyown said: This thread keeps reminding me to watch Gomarrah, I really should. To help me narrow this down, I've gone back to look at "The Ultimate Watchlist" you can find on Now TV. It's got all these with the starred ones definitely in my own top 10... Sopranos Succession* Game of Thrones Band of Brothers The Wire* Sherlock Six Feet Under* The Leftovers* Boardwalk Empire Justified Big Little Lies The Deuce (It's also got brilliant stand alone series Watchmen, Chernobyl, The Last of Us, Mare of Easttown, The Night Of, True Detective plus loads of comedies too) If you have never watched many of these, they are yours for approx the price of 2 pints a month. Sopranos-it is obvioulsy great, but I'm not sure it's 100% in my top 10. I did watch it late though, so it was hyped to death already. But so was the Wire and it was even better than I hoped I'd probably have Breaking Bad + Better Call Saul and Sons of Anarchy + Mayans in as 2 entries. Which is maybe cheating. The This is England spinoffs in there too. That leaves me with 3 to choose, with Sopranos maybe included. I forgot about The Leftovers and The Deuce. We enjoyed both. Much preferred the first season of Big Little Lies tbh. ariotofmyown 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account.
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now