Wolfie Posted February 26 Share Posted February 26 I rarely watch long running series any more - thanks to the abomination that was LOST !!, so most of mine are oldies... In no particular order: House of Cards (original version) X Files Blake's 7 Star Trek (Next Gen mainly) Inspector Morse Vera Fringe Doctor Who Cold Feet This Life Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Normanton Lad Posted February 26 Share Posted February 26 The Fugitive 24 Heimat The Roads to Freedom Public Eye The Singing Detective I Claudius Marcus Welby MD The view from Daniel Pike The Virginian sage 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BaaLocks Posted February 26 Share Posted February 26 · Edge Of Darkness · Ashes To Ashes (just for the final scene) · Hill Street Blues · Northern Exposure · Star Trek (original series) · Quantum Leap · X Files · Tales Of The Unexpected (till the Americans got hold of it and it turned into Tales Of The Bleeding Obvious) · Boys From The Blackstuff · Our Friends In The North Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RebelScum Posted February 26 Share Posted February 26 The Sopranos Game of Thrones 24 Battlestar Galactica (new one - not the 80s) Banshee Black Mirror The Twilight Zone Cowboy Bebop (anime) Firefly Breaking Bad Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ram-Alf Posted February 26 Share Posted February 26 (edited) Crime series The first 48 48 Hours Murder Under the Friday night lights Homicide Hunter Real Murders of LA Real Murders of Orange County Interrogation Raw Murder in the 21st The Victorian Murder Files Murder in the Wicked West And as Jimmy Cricket would say...come here there's more 😬 Edited February 26 by Ram-Alf Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bob The Badger Posted February 26 Author Share Posted February 26 Stop cheating, the lot of you! I said more than one season because I wanted to include Caliphate and Chornobyl and it made it easier. But with you lot, oh no, you're special, you don't need to play by the rules. You can start bandying around one-season shows or sharing more than ten like you just don't care. Bstards. And then @BaaLocks mentioned Edge of Darkness which would have been under consideration, so duck him too. The next cheater gets docked 21 points. Comrade 86, Highgate and Mucker1884 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wolfie20 Posted February 26 Share Posted February 26 Gomorrah 24 Spiral Fortitude Top Boys Hill Street Blues The Wire Love/Hate Das Boot Strike Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jubbs Posted February 26 Share Posted February 26 In no particular order (apart from ATLA, that's No. 1) Avatar: The Last Airbender Game of Thrones (pre season 7) The Boys Breaking Bad The Wire Line of Duty Mindhunter Demon Slayer The Bear Prison Break The no comedy rule does get rid of some of my picks: Fleabag Peep Show Freaks and Geeks How I Met Your Mother The Office US Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wolfie Posted February 26 Share Posted February 26 3 hours ago, Wolfie said: I rarely watch long running series any more - thanks to the abomination that was LOST !!, so most of mine are oldies... In no particular order: House of Cards (original version) X Files Blake's 7 Star Trek (Next Gen mainly) Inspector Morse Vera Fringe Doctor Who Cold Feet This Life Bugger. Forgot Battlestar Galactica (reboot). Swap for Morse. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WhiteHorseRam Posted February 26 Share Posted February 26 Hollyoaks, Triangle, Home to Roost, Eldorado, Manimal, Button Moon, Mrs Brown's Boys, The One Show (especially with Jermaine Jenas), anything with Greg Wallace sage, Tamworthram, Comrade 86 and 2 others 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jimbo Ram Posted February 26 Share Posted February 26 On 25/02/2024 at 13:49, Bob The Badger said: I was chatting with Mrs Badger when we took out the hounds yesterday morning and we agreed on the following with the only rules being there must be at least 2 seasons and no comedy. They are not in any order. Gomorrah - A total classic that hooks you in the first episode, which is no mean feat in these days of slow burners. The Wire - My niece's favourite of all time, and it had everything. 24 - I think this would be laughingly dated now, and there would be too many plot holes for me to stomach, but at the time, it was cutting edge. Wasn't it? The Sweeney - I mean, come on, who didn't love this back in the day? The Sopranos - only watched this last year and ducking loved it. Love/Hate - a better, more gritty version of Kin Breaking Bad - the OG os binge-worthy series, maybe? Top Boy - If I was ordering them, this may have been number one for me depending on my mood. Narcos - Season one and two were as good TV as anything I've ever seen, but it had dropped off by the end. Spiral - French cop drama that Mrs Badger would possibly have fighting with Top Boy for her number one place. Honourable mentions for House Of Cards, but the last season was just too horrible to stomach and Manhunter, which is kicked out by The Sweeney for sentimental reasons. Better Call Saul and the Israeli dram, Fauda were also considered and close to making it. As a point of note, we have never watched Game of Thrones or The Walking Dead. We couldn't get into the former and never tried the latter. We also only watched the first 3 seasons of The West Wing when Channel 4 added adverts, so that would be considered, I think, if we'd finished it. In no particular order: To serve them all my days Shoestring Happy Valley Line of Duty Top Boy Petrocelli Homeland Peaky Blinders All creatures great and small (remake) Minder sage 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gee SCREAMER !! Posted February 26 Share Posted February 26 35 minutes ago, Jimbo Ram said: In no particular order: To serve them all my days Shoestring Happy Valley Line of Duty Top Boy Petrocelli Homeland Peaky Blinders All creatures great and small (remake) Minder Shame the last series made such little sense. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jimbo Ram Posted February 26 Share Posted February 26 11 minutes ago, Gee SCREAMER !! said: Shame the last series made such little sense. Agreed. A big let down but brilliant up until then 😊 Gee SCREAMER !! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Magicman Posted February 26 Share Posted February 26 Prison Break Auf Weidersen Z Cars Roots Our friends in the north Quantum Leap Rich Man Poor Man Dallas Fawlty Towers Steptoe & Son stejawh 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jimbo Ram Posted February 26 Share Posted February 26 2 minutes ago, Magicman said: Prison Break Auf Weidersen Z Cars Roots Our friends in the north Quantum Leap Rich Man Poor Man Dallas Fawlty Towers Steptoe & Son Roots a good shout….but no comedy allowed Magic 😉 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bob The Badger Posted February 26 Author Share Posted February 26 Bloody hell I forgot about Peaky Blinders. Ok, sod sentimentality, The Sweeney is getting subbed at half time. I forgot about Homeland too, but it dipped so badly in the middle seasons that I'm less bothered. Jimbo Ram 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bob The Badger Posted February 26 Author Share Posted February 26 4 hours ago, Wolfie20 said: Gomorrah 24 Spiral Fortitude Top Boys Hill Street Blues The Wire Love/Hate Das Boot Strike Wow, 6 the same as mine. And of the other 4 the only one I've seen was Strike. Hated it though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jimbo Ram Posted February 26 Share Posted February 26 1 minute ago, Bob The Badger said: Wow, 6 the same as mine. And of the other 4 the only one I've seen was Strike. Hated it though. Can’t hate it when Holiday Grainger is centre stage 😉 ketteringram and Premier ram 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ariotofmyown Posted February 26 Share Posted February 26 1 hour ago, Bob The Badger said: Bloody hell I forgot about Peaky Blinders. Ok, sod sentimentality, The Sweeney is getting subbed at half time. I forgot about Homeland too, but it dipped so badly in the middle seasons that I'm less bothered. Ah of course Homeland gets into my top 10. Think the 2nd one was a bit weak, but then changed into almost a different show. Crewton 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MaltRam Posted February 26 Share Posted February 26 Oh yeah...thanks to others for tips. Das Boot Peaky Blinders Sherlock. Sub out the sublime Chernobyl because Bob 'Rick Parry' Badger told us off for a simple musunderstanding over season quantity amortisation rules. Pah. I'm only up to 8 now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account.
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now