TobyWanKenobi Posted March 10, 2015 Share Posted March 10, 2015 Watched a couple over the weekend:Predestination - Bit of a mindf**k, but an enjoyable one. 8/10Interstellar - Interesting, and a nice idea, but the ending was a little stupid. 6/10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wolfie Posted March 13, 2015 Share Posted March 13, 2015 22 Jump StreetI remembered enjoying 21 Jump Street but couldn't remember a thing about it and this one is much the same. Good but instantly forgettable.I like the constant knowing references to the storyline here being exactly the same as it was first time and that "the second time is never as good as the first". Some good jokes & particularly liked the comical chase scene past the "Benjamin Hill Centre for film Studies" building. Some good end credits comedy as well.8/10. Tongue firmly in cheek & good fun. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ovis aries Posted March 14, 2015 Author Share Posted March 14, 2015 Not a film , a TV series , just watched over two days the first series of Bosch.Quite enjoyed in , rolled along quite nicely , with plenty of side issues going on to keep you interested .Hope they make another7/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AmericanRam Posted March 14, 2015 Share Posted March 14, 2015 Not a film , a TV series , just watched over two days the first series of Bosch.Quite enjoyed in , rolled along quite nicely , with plenty of side issues going on to keep you interested .Hope they make another7/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rezner Posted March 16, 2015 Share Posted March 16, 2015 Good Vibrations 8/10Excellent bio-pic about Terri Hooley,the godfather of Irish punk. Set in Belfast amid the troubles in the 70's. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BondJovi Posted March 16, 2015 Share Posted March 16, 2015 22 Jump StreetI remembered enjoying 21 Jump Street but couldn't remember a thing about it and this one is much the same. Good but instantly forgettable.I like the constant knowing references to the storyline here being exactly the same as it was first time and that "the second time is never as good as the first". Some good jokes & particularly liked the comical chase scene past the "Benjamin Hill Centre for film Studies" building. Some good end credits comedy as well.8/10. Tongue firmly in cheek & good fun. Wolfie and rynny 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AmericanRam Posted March 22, 2015 Share Posted March 22, 2015 The Ghost and Mr. Chicken-Great comedy film with Don Knotts.9/10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wolfie Posted March 22, 2015 Share Posted March 22, 2015 Before I go to sleepNicole Kidman is an amnesiac, forgets her life every night she goes to sleep and wakes up with no memory of her husband and the last 14 years. Colin Firth & Mark Strong also, who may or may not be telling her the truth.Enjoyed this. Read the book a few years ago on holiday. Surprisingly short film at about 1hr 20 but some good twists along the way.8/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AmericanRam Posted March 22, 2015 Share Posted March 22, 2015 Mr. Mom-Not a bad movie with Michael Keaton about a guy who loses his job and has to stay at home with kids while wife goes back to work.7/10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AmericanRam Posted March 25, 2015 Share Posted March 25, 2015 Big Momma's House-Ok movie with Martin Lawrence who goes undercover to solve a case for the FBI.7/10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daaave Posted March 25, 2015 Share Posted March 25, 2015 Big Hero 6 - 8/10More excellent stuff from the resurgent Disney animation studios, Good, emotional story featuring the cutest robot ever. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ashz09 Posted March 25, 2015 Share Posted March 25, 2015 Paddington Bear:- 6.5/10 Quite good a bit like you know what's going to happen like most films I guess. Some good laughs in there and obviously good seeing London in a film. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nomad Posted March 29, 2015 Share Posted March 29, 2015 Charlie & Boots - An aussie film about a father and son road trip starring Paul Hogan. After his wife suddenly dies Charlie (Hogan) struggles to come to terms with his loss. His son, Boots, decides to take him on a road trip to go fishing from Australias northern most point, something his father had promised they would do when he was a child. While there isn't much action it has a few laughs and a good storyline that deals with grief and strained family relations sensitively while not losing it's lighthearted nature. Easy watching for a lazy afternoon. 7/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mostyn6 Posted March 29, 2015 Share Posted March 29, 2015 The Edge of Tomorrow: For saying I dislike Tom Cruise, I like a lot of his films and this is no different. Bit of a groundhog day scenario, almost inspired by an old computer game where you keep dying and restart the level and have to keep getting further through the level. Well worth a watch. 7.5/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mostyn6 Posted March 29, 2015 Share Posted March 29, 2015 The Lego Movie: Absolutely loved it, I love all clever stuff like this with all it's subtle and obvious humour. Seriously 10/10. I could watch this daily! lol nomad 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nomad Posted March 30, 2015 Share Posted March 30, 2015 The Lego Movie: Absolutely loved it, I love all clever stuff like this with all it's subtle and obvious humour. Seriously 10/10. I could watch this daily! lol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ashz09 Posted March 30, 2015 Share Posted March 30, 2015 The lego movie and Big Hero 6 are brilliant.. I hate to say I actually like Frozen a little bit I guess... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StringerBell Posted March 30, 2015 Share Posted March 30, 2015 The Edge of Tomorrow: For saying I dislike Tom Cruise, I like a lot of his films and this is no different. Bit of a groundhog day scenario, almost inspired by an old computer game where you keep dying and restart the level and have to keep getting further through the level. Well worth a watch. 7.5/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AmericanRam Posted March 30, 2015 Share Posted March 30, 2015 Silver Streak-Another great Gene Wilder film imo about a guy who gets involved in something he should not aboard a train. Has Richard Pryor in it as well, who is usual funny self. My type of humor as well.9/10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bris Vegas Posted March 30, 2015 Share Posted March 30, 2015 I love animated movies, and there is no shame in that. As said previously, Big Hero 6 is fantastic and hilarious in parts. The scene where he was low on battery and was acting drunk had me in stitches, genius stuff.Some other movies I've seen recently:Duff 2/10 - Boring teen highschool move which strangely had good reviewsThe Judge 9/10 - Recommend this, good movie and Robert Downey Jr pulls off his role wellDivergent 5/10 - Watched this as the second one is out soon. A rip off of the Hunger Games? Too Cliche for my liking.Focus 8/10 - I watched this in Spanish so there were a few jokes in here which got lost, but from the idea - entertaining.Hector and the Search for Happiness 6/10 - Simon Pegg is awesome, but this wasn't his finest movie. Average.The Interview 7/10 - Love the cast, but not a classic. Not sure I'd watch it again, but it has its moments.Mud 9/10 - Mathew McConaughey with another excellent performance. Recommend this too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account.
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now