ramafan Posted July 12, 2014 Share Posted July 12, 2014 Mine are the following. 1.Shawshank Redemption 2.Once Upon A Time In America 3.Pulp Fiction 4.The Full Monty 5. Dirty Dancing I could pick many more but love these films. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cisse Posted July 12, 2014 Share Posted July 12, 2014 1. Rio Bravo 2. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest 3. Field Of Dreams 4. The Shawshank Redemption 5. Cool Hand Luke Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eddie Posted July 12, 2014 Share Posted July 12, 2014 1. All Quiet on the Western Front 2. To Kill a Mockingbird 3. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly 4. The Godfather 5. Shichinin no Samurai Disclaimer - ask me again tomorrow and I'll probably give you a different list including Star Wars, Das Boot, The Matrix etc Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ramafan Posted July 13, 2014 Author Share Posted July 13, 2014 1. Rio Bravo 2. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest 3. Field Of Dreams 4. The Shawshank Redemption 5. Cool Hand Luke Field Of Dreams fantastic film, and love One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest, good choices. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StaffsRam Posted July 13, 2014 Share Posted July 13, 2014 Star Wars Jaws Terminator Rear Window The Shawshank Redemption Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DEL Posted July 13, 2014 Share Posted July 13, 2014 In no order The Godfather The Horse Soldier Breathless Vertigo The Passion of Joan of Arc Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mafiabob Posted July 13, 2014 Share Posted July 13, 2014 Stand by Me The Gangs of New York Gladiator The Shawshank Redemption Saving Private Ryan Special Mention: Full Metal Jacket Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
niram Posted July 13, 2014 Share Posted July 13, 2014 Star Wars 2 Star Wars 5 Star Wars 3 Star Wars 6 Star Wars 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ramafan Posted July 13, 2014 Author Share Posted July 13, 2014 Star Wars 2 Star Wars 5 Star Wars 3 Star Wars 6 Star Wars 4 What happened to original Star Wars then? Don't you rate it? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
niram Posted July 13, 2014 Share Posted July 13, 2014 What happened to original Star Wars then? Don't you rate it? it's in chronological order Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CrimsonRam Posted July 13, 2014 Share Posted July 13, 2014 Mine are the following. 1.Shawshank Redemption 2.Once Upon A Time In America 3.Pulp Fiction 4.The Full Monty 5. Dirty Dancing I could pick many more but love these films. I just started whistling!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wolfie Posted July 13, 2014 Share Posted July 13, 2014 Donnie Darko Airplane! Alien American Beauty American Werewolf in London The Sixth Sense Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wolfie Posted July 13, 2014 Share Posted July 13, 2014 OOps that's 6. Take Alien out. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cisse Posted July 13, 2014 Share Posted July 13, 2014 Star Wars 2 Star Wars 5 Star Wars 3 Star Wars 6 Star Wars 4 Emmanuelle 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ossieram Posted July 13, 2014 Share Posted July 13, 2014 Quadrophenia Scum Warriors Wanderers Zulu Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sage Posted July 13, 2014 Share Posted July 13, 2014 Too much of a film nut to keep it to 5 Top 5 US films Way out West Some Like it Hot The Godfather The Shawshank Redemption Pulp Fiction Top 5 British films Zulu Kes The English Patient Local Hero The Life of Brian Top 5 European films Cinema Paradiso Delicatessen Amelie Nosferatu Jean de Florette/Manon des Sources Top 5 World films Seven Samurai City of God Rashomon Central do Brazil Tsotsi Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
r4derby Posted July 14, 2014 Share Posted July 14, 2014 The Dark Knight Finding Nemo Skyfall Princess Mononoke LOTR Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nomad Posted July 14, 2014 Share Posted July 14, 2014 28 Days Later Shawshank Redmption Gladiator Kick Ass City of God Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
McRamFan Posted July 14, 2014 Share Posted July 14, 2014 I am working my way through this list, though it does change weekly. http://www.imdb.com/chart/top?ref_=nv_wl_img_3 Think there are less than 50 still outstanding for me to watch Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ladyram Posted July 14, 2014 Share Posted July 14, 2014 Donnie Darko Airplane! Alien American Beauty American Werewolf in London The Sixth Sense I watched American wolfman when I was 10. I still can't watch it, scary as fook. It's the first half hour, the subway bit, and the music that do it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.