Hans Posted May 22, 2013 Share Posted May 22, 2013 What's every bodies tastes in music? you have five spaces for you favourite, not. Any particular order, just five albums you really love, have grown up with, have discovered a few years ago, ones that have stayed with you, and why you love them. Mine are (in no particular order) Rubber Soul- The Beatles Born in the USA - Bruce Springsteen Rust Never Sleeps- Neil Young and Crazy Horse Blue- Joni Mitchell Grace- Jeff Buckley Go ahead: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DCFCfranco Posted May 22, 2013 Share Posted May 22, 2013 Night visions - imagine dragons the trick to life - the Hoosiers Torches - foster the people Gold:Aerosmith - Aerosmith @reverand_makers - reverand and the makers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
maydrakin Posted May 22, 2013 Share Posted May 22, 2013 Wisconsin Death Trip - Static-X From Mars To Sirius - Gojira Witching Hour - Ladytron Born To Die - Lana Del Rey Rosenrot - Rammstein Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BondJovi Posted May 22, 2013 Share Posted May 22, 2013 Change Everything - Del Amitri Darkness on the Edge of Town - Bruce Springsteen Seventh Son of a Seventh Son - Iron Maiden Undiscovered Soul - Richie Sambora Opaline - Dishwalla Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ambitious Posted May 22, 2013 Share Posted May 22, 2013 I seem to change my choice in music, so since this will be my bed time thread - i'll make an effort, by doing it by year... 1997 - Urban Hymns (The Verve) - Favourite Song: Lucky Man 1998 - The Best of 80-90 (U2) - Favourite Song: With Or Without You 1999 - Enema Of The State (Blink 182) - Favourite Song: Mutt 2000 - The Marshall Mathers LP (Eminem) - Favourite Song: Stan 2001 - Take Off Your Pants & Jacket (Blink 182) - Favourite Song: Everytime I Look For You 2002 - A Rush Of Blood To The Head (Coldplay) - Favourite Song: The Scientist 2003 - Kamikaze (Twista) - Favourite Song: Sunshine 2004 - The Libertines (The Libertines) - Favourite Song: Can't Stand Me Now. 2005 - In Between Dreams (Jack Johnson) - Favourite Song: Breakdown 2006 - Whatever People Say, That Is What I am Not (Arctic Monkeys) - Favourite Song: Still Take You Home 2007 - Favourite Worst Nightmare (Arctic Monkeys) - Favourite Song: Fluorescent Adolescent (Favourite Year) 2008 - St. Jude (The Courteeners) - Favourite Song: Cavorting 2009 - Bananas No More (Mumford & Sons) - Favourite Song: Little Lion Man 2010 - Tourist History (Two Door Cinema Club) - Favourite Song: Undercover Martyn 2011 - Plus(+) (Ed Sheeran) - Favourite Song: You Need Me, I Don't Need You 2012 - Every Kingdom (Ben Howard) - Favourite Song: The Fear 2013 - Bad Blood (Bastille) - Favourite Song: Flaws Great thread, had be scratching my head in places - don't think I could pick a top 5 though! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scott129 Posted May 23, 2013 Share Posted May 23, 2013 Top 5, I'd say: Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory Eminem - The Eminem Show Your Demise - The Golden Age Parkway Drive - Deep Blue and new entry... Daft Punk - Random Access Memories (listen to it if you haven't already!) Very much into my rock/metal. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Duracell Posted May 23, 2013 Share Posted May 23, 2013 Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon The Beatles - Sgt Pepper's Travis - The Man Who Simon and Garfunkel - Bridge Over Troubled Water Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend. Commiserations to the Stone Roses, Black Keys, Peter Bjorn and John, blur, Kings of Leon and Arcade Fire for narrowly missing out. One important point to make - modern music is absolute dog sh1te. I've listened to two albums this year I like, the rest of it is either bland, unoriginal or just downright terrible. Just like comedy. The current generation of music is producing very little that will be remembered or stand the test of time. It's such a joke. Hopefully the generation after mine will come along and notice how crap everything is and will change it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AucklandRam Posted May 23, 2013 Share Posted May 23, 2013 Whatever People Say I am, That's What I'm Not - Arctic Monkeys The Rising - Bruce Springsteen London Calling - The Clash Ballbreaker - AC/DC The College Dropout - Kanye West Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mary Hindge Posted May 23, 2013 Share Posted May 23, 2013 Racecar is racecar backwards - Reuben Best Of Bowie - David Bowie Led Zeppelin II - Led Zeppelin Around The Fur - Deftones I dont need a fith album this will do me fine thank you!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eddie Posted May 23, 2013 Share Posted May 23, 2013 Megadeth - So Far, So Good, So What Rage Against The Machine - Rage Against The Machine Metallica - Master Of Puppets AC/DC - Back In Black Anthrax - Among The Living Motorhead - Iron Fist Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath Deep Purple - Machine Head Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin III (strangely enough, I love the acoustic numbers) Iron Maiden - Dance Of Death Rammstein - Rosenrot Slipknot - Iowa Tool - Ten Thousand Days Helloween - Keeper Of The Seven Keys Part 1 Slayer - Reign In Blood Judas Priest - Screaming For Vengeance Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Day Posted May 23, 2013 Share Posted May 23, 2013 Well I'm going to read the rules which was just 5 albums Justin Bieber - Believe One Direction - Take me home Take That - Take That & Party East 17 - Steam Tina Turner - What's love got to do with it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dimmu Posted May 23, 2013 Share Posted May 23, 2013 Just five? Thousand would be easier... Okay, I try. Misfits - Walk Among Us Tori Amos - Under the Pink Day Eleven - Sleepwalkers Mustach - Latest Version of Truth Clash - London Calling Off the top of my head these should be somehow on the list too: Dusty Springfield, Sublime, Weezer, Pixies, Blondie, Sweatmaster, Rancid, Korn, YUP, David Bowie, Jimi Hendrix, Portishead, Massive Attack, Led Zeppelin, The Cure, PJ Harvey, Deftones, Mr Bungle, Bo Diddley, The Velvet Undergound, Therapy?, Mana Mana, The Sonics, Iggy Pop, Lou Reed, The Ramones, Janis Joplin, Joni Mitchell, King's X, Foo Fighters, Monster Magnet, MC5, Dave Lindholm, Lisa Miskovsky, Life of Agony, Queens of Stone Age, Johny Cash, Nine Inch Nails, Entombed, In Flames, Alice in Chains, Muse, Soundgarden, Diablo, Rage Against the Machine, Velvet Revolver, Joy Division, Sielun Veljet, The Hellacopters, The Solution, The Who, Moloko, Hassisen Kone, 22-Pistepirrko, Bloodpit, Stone Temple Pilots, Faith No More, Depeche Mode, Tehosekoitin, Danzig, Slayer, Fiona Apple, Tool, Mötorhead, Beatles, Ultravox etc. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dimmu Posted May 23, 2013 Share Posted May 23, 2013 Well I'm going to read the rules which was just 5 albums Justin Bieber - Believe One Direction - Take me home Take That - Take That & Party East 17 - Steam Tina Turner - What's love got to do with it No Hasselhoff's Looking for freedom? You suprised me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SuperSheep Posted May 23, 2013 Share Posted May 23, 2013 Maroon 5-over exposed Ed sheeran- plus Linkin park-road to revolution And a personal favorite: Imagine dragons-night visions. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mozza Posted May 23, 2013 Share Posted May 23, 2013 Ziggy Stardust - Bowie Out Of The Blue - ELO Abbey Road - The Beatles Tommy - The Who Winds Of Change - The Animals.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eddie Posted May 23, 2013 Share Posted May 23, 2013 Well I'm going to read the rules which was just 5 albums Justin Bieber - Believe One Direction - Take me home Take That - Take That & Party East 17 - Steam Tina Turner - What's love got to do with it After the 'first and last letter' thread you can fukrightoff Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hans Posted May 23, 2013 Author Share Posted May 23, 2013 Just five? Thousand would be easier... Okay, I try. Misfits - Walk Among Us Tori Amos - Under the Pink Day Eleven - Sleepwalkers Mustach - Latest Version of Truth Clash - London Calling Off the top of my head these should be somehow on the list too: Dusty Springfield, Sublime, Weezer, Pixies, Blondie, Sweatmaster, Rancid, Korn, YUP, David Bowie, Jimi Hendrix, Portishead, Massive Attack, Led Zeppelin, The Cure, PJ Harvey, Deftones, Mr Bungle, Bo Diddley, The Velvet Undergound, Therapy?, Mana Mana, The Sonics, Iggy Pop, Lou Reed, The Ramones, Janis Joplin, Joni Mitchell, King's X, Foo Fighters, Monster Magnet, MC5, Dave Lindholm, Lisa Miskovsky, Life of Agony, Queens of Stone Age, Johny Cash, Nine Inch Nails, Entombed, In Flames, Alice in Chains, Muse, Soundgarden, Diablo, Rage Against the Machine, Velvet Revolver, Joy Division, Sielun Veljet, The Hellacopters, The Solution, The Who, Moloko, Hassisen Kone, 22-Pistepirrko, Bloodpit, Stone Temple Pilots, Faith No More, Depeche Mode, Tehosekoitin, Danzig, Slayer, Fiona Apple, Tool, Mötorhead, Beatles, Ultravox etc. I love Sublime and Tori Amos, although I prefer Little Earthquakes to Under the Pink Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Day Posted May 23, 2013 Share Posted May 23, 2013 After the 'first and last letter' thread you can fukrightoff Stop flirting with me, I'm flattered but already taken Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cisse Posted May 23, 2013 Share Posted May 23, 2013 I got over 2000 albums and i'm supposed to pick five ? That's just mean. Ok I cheated a little and left out all the albums that ain't in English and also all the best of and definitive albums. And Elvis. So my top 5 favourite albums Eagles - Hell Freezes Over Aaron Neville - Warm Your Heart Ricky Fante - Rewind Southside Johnny and The Ashbury Jukes - I Don't Want To Go Home Travis Tritt - Country Club Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dimmu Posted May 23, 2013 Share Posted May 23, 2013 I love Sublime and Tori Amos, although I prefer Little Earthquakes to Under the Pink You're right,Little Earthquakes is better as a album. But memories gives the edge... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.