Duracell Posted May 24, 2013 Share Posted May 24, 2013 Stone Roses - The Stone Roses The Streets - Original Pirate Material Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People say i am, it's what i'm not Oasis - Definitely Maybe New Order - Power, Corruption and Lies. If you honestly believe there a re few good new bands emerging then your not looking hard enough. Peace, Swim Deep and All the Young are my favorite new bands whilst the likes of the Foals, The Twang, The Rifles, Rev and the Makers, Courteneers etc, continue to put out very good albums. Oh, and Mumford and Sons are ****. Don't think Mumford and Sons are bad, good at what they do, just not my cup of tea. Some great shouts here though, think I'd actually put the Stone Roses in. Really don't like Courteener's new stuff yet though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Badlands Posted May 24, 2013 Share Posted May 24, 2013 Don't think Mumford and Sons are bad, good at what they do, just not my cup of tea. Some great shouts here though, think I'd actually put the Stone Roses in. Really don't like Courteener's new stuff yet though. Took me a while to get into the new album but i listen to it quite frequently at the moment. Would love to see them do a new album similar to St Jude and their first few EP's mind, some proper belting tunes within that lot. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
twinkletoes Posted May 24, 2013 Share Posted May 24, 2013 In no order:- Radiohead - The bends The stone roses - the stone roses Elbow- seldom seen kid Pink Floyd - Wish you where here The Beatles - Abbey road B) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ramchope Posted May 25, 2013 Share Posted May 25, 2013 Grace - Jeff Buckley Yield - Pearl Jam After the Gold Rush - Neil Young Pink Moon - Nick Drake Superunknown - Soundgarden Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hans Posted May 25, 2013 Author Share Posted May 25, 2013 Grace - Jeff Buckley Yield - Pearl Jam After the Gold Rush - Neil Young Pink Moon - Nick Drake Superunknown - Soundgarden All those are right up my street, I love Place to be, Pink Moon by Nick Drake, After the Gold Rush is my second favourite Neil Young Album, but Rust Never Sleeps does it for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rams71 Posted May 26, 2013 Share Posted May 26, 2013 Christ on a bike this is hard,but i'll have a go These are subject to change on an almost daily basis DSOTM - Pink Floyd Led Zeppelin II - Led Zeppelin Revolver - The Beatles Morrison Hotel - The Doors Back in Black - AC/DC Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ramchope Posted May 26, 2013 Share Posted May 26, 2013 All those are right up my street, I love Place to be, Pink Moon by Nick Drake, After the Gold Rush is my second favourite Neil Young Album, but Rust Never Sleeps does it for me. Just got Pink Moon in LP, its mesmerizing. Massive fan of Neil, going to see him supported by Band of Horses in August! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RamNut Posted May 28, 2013 Share Posted May 28, 2013 Tell mama - etta james http://www.amazon.com/Tell-Mama-Complete-Muscle-Sessions/dp/B00005B7GT/ref=pd_sim_m_2 If you've got that album.....you probably don't need any more Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Neo Posted May 29, 2013 Share Posted May 29, 2013 Difficult one thisI may be prone to change but have to say1 discovery ELO2 out of the blue ELO3 bat out of hell MeatloafI class an album where i like all the tracks not just a couple with some crap thrown in. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eranio20 Posted May 30, 2013 Share Posted May 30, 2013 Metallica master of puppets Anyone rate the new daft punk album? Don't get the hype... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
abertawe_ram Posted June 6, 2013 Share Posted June 6, 2013 Metallica master of puppets Anyone rate the new daft punk album? Don't get the hype... I'm with you on the Daft Punk album, thought it was ok but the vocoder-y robotic vocals get on my nerves after a while. I much prefer the songs with "real" vocals. Not easy to pick absolute favourites but I'd probably pick these five cos of the impact they had on me growing up: OK Computer Grace Takk Absolution The Shape of Punk to Come Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RodleyRam Posted June 6, 2013 Share Posted June 6, 2013 This is a pretty tough ask as music is so personal. I'm going to try and go for ones that haven't been mentioned off the top of my head, but I think I'm coming at it from an entirely different angle and era anyway! I guess I've gone for albums I've listened to most rather than applying any proper musical critique to it! REM - Automatic for the People Blur - 13 Sufjan Stephens - Illinois Figure 8 - Elliott Smith Neon Bible - Arcade Fire Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ladyram Posted June 6, 2013 Share Posted June 6, 2013 Elo Greatest Hits. Queen Greatest Hits 1,2 & 3 Bat out of Hell, Meatloaf Thriller, Michael Jackson ( still the all time number 1 seller) Elvis No 1's Fleetwood Mac, Rumours Sorry, think that's 6. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hans Posted June 6, 2013 Author Share Posted June 6, 2013 This is a pretty tough ask as music is so personal. I'm going to try and go for ones that haven't been mentioned off the top of my head, but I think I'm coming at it from an entirely different angle and era anyway! I guess I've gone for albums I've listened to most rather than applying any proper musical critique to it! REM - Automatic for the People Blur - 13 Sufjan Stephens - Illinois Figure 8 - Elliott Smith Neon Bible - Arcade Fire Arcade Fire are very good, Funeral was very close on my list, a very personal album for me, and anyone who's lost a loved one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sheeponacid Posted June 10, 2013 Share Posted June 10, 2013 Sooo many great albums to choose from, but just love these ones... The Stone Roses- The Stone Roses Thrills, pills & bellyaches- Happy Mondays Feeding of the 5000- Crass In Darkness- Antisect The ungovernable force-Conflict. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rezner Posted June 12, 2013 Share Posted June 12, 2013 Queen-Queen II Megadeth-Peace Sells....But Who's Buying Nine Inch Nails-The Downward Spiral Kiss-Destroyer Vio-lence - Eternal Nightmare UFO- The Wild The Willing and The Innocent Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds- Murder Ballads To many to choose from really Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.