Anag Ram Posted October 21, 2020 Share Posted October 21, 2020 Godfather Godfather 2 Jaws Zulu Shawshank Redemption Airplane Magnificent Seven The Great Escape L A Confidential Gladiator Love actually Probably lots of others Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rev Posted October 21, 2020 Share Posted October 21, 2020 1 hour ago, Sith Happens said: yeah I'm not getting it either, it was good but I don't think it's even the best Daniel Craig film and definitely not, in my opinion, better than some of the others. It goes full-on Home Alone at the end. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cisse Posted October 21, 2020 Share Posted October 21, 2020 Oh, I got to use one sub. Scent of a Woman. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoetheRam Posted October 21, 2020 Share Posted October 21, 2020 1. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 2. Goodfellas 3. Withnail & I 4. Fight Club 5. American Psycho 6. Zulu 7. Monsters Inc. 8. The Departed 9. Heat 10. Terminator 2 11. True Romance Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chester40 Posted October 22, 2020 Share Posted October 22, 2020 I'm indulging in list 2.. American History X The Prestige Trainspotting Lost Boys Monsters University Toy Story 3 Pulp Fiction Total Recall Aliens Kind Hearts and Coronets Vanilla Sky Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stagtime Posted October 22, 2020 Share Posted October 22, 2020 4 Lions look who’s back Ghosts of the Civil Dead Mad Max Field of Dreams Debbie Does Dallas Love Actually The Castle Romper Stomper Crocodile Dundee Oranges and Sunshine Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaintRam Posted October 22, 2020 Share Posted October 22, 2020 The Big Lebowski There Will Be Blood The Italian Job In Bruges Baby Driver Donnie Darko LOTR: The Two Towers Princess Mononoke Logan No Country For Old Men Porco Rosso I'd expect a potential 40% change every time I'm asked for this list but that's what I've got now ? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted October 31, 2020 Share Posted October 31, 2020 12 Angry Men (1957 Sidney Lumet) Pulp Fiction Saturday Night Fever (for the memories ABC East Street Derby 1978) The Big Lebowski The Bourne Identity Apocalypse Now Fargo (1996) Where Eagles Dare The Blues Brothers Taking Of Pelham 123 (1974 original) Once Upon a Time in Hollywood On The Bench - Point Blank (1957) - American Graffiti - Bad Times at The El Royale - The Hateful Eight - Star Wars 1977 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
neil62uk Posted November 1, 2020 Share Posted November 1, 2020 Not in chronological order Con Air Kes The Boys ( 1962 ) Court Room Drama Eight O,Clock Walk ( 1954 ) British Drama The Wanderer's ( LEAVE THE KID ALONE .,!!! ) Rita Sue and Bob too ( You won't get a job sitting on your a-se in here ) One flew over the cuckoo's nest ( I must be crazy to be in a looney bin like this ) That Dammed United ( You can put all your pots and all ya pans into the biggest f--king dustbin ya can find Lock Up ( your going to do hard time Frank ) Saturday night Sunday Morning ( What's ya name then duck ) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ramsbottom Posted November 2, 2020 Share Posted November 2, 2020 In no particular order - Raiders of The Lost Ark, Die Hard, Goodfellas, Heat, Fight Club, Hard Boiled, Se7en, The Shawshank Redemption, Dead Man’s Shoes, Back to The Future, Jaws Narrowly missing out - Wolf of Wall Street, Zodiac, Moneyball, Trainspotting, Hunt for The Wilder People, The Shining, JFK, The Empire Strikes Back, Weird Science, Aliens, Kelly’s Heroes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sage Posted November 2, 2020 Author Share Posted November 2, 2020 On 19/10/2020 at 09:39, sage said: Here's mine in no particular order Way Out West Gregory's Girl Dunkirk (1958 version) Cinema Paradiso Some Like it Hot Zulu Shawshank Redemption Delicatessen Ice Cold in Alex Amelie The Fisher King Subs bench - i have less affection for these but are great films Godfather Part 2 The Usual Suspects Casablanca LA Confidential Pulp Fiction The Long Good Friday Life of Brian Millers Crossing KES !! I forgot Kes. The football scene is my favourite in any film ever. Not sure who will drop out though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TimRam Posted November 2, 2020 Share Posted November 2, 2020 So many to mention but this is a selection which I have had no problem watching more than once. Star Wars (first one without any of the daft additional cgi) American Werewolf in London Casino Royale (Craig version not the comedy) Outland The Man Who Would be King Scrooge (Albert Finney) Phantasm Shawshank Redemption Edge of Tomorrow Groundhog Day Spinal Tap Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
desirelines Posted November 3, 2020 Share Posted November 3, 2020 Currently: Eraserhead Hausu Synedoche, New York Army of Shadows Stop Making Sense Aguirre: Wrath of God A Serious Man Khrustalyov, My Car Cabaret Touch of Evil Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DarkFruitsRam7 Posted November 4, 2020 Share Posted November 4, 2020 On 03/11/2020 at 15:39, desirelines said: Currently: Eraserhead Hausu Synedoche, New York Army of Shadows Stop Making Sense Aguirre: Wrath of God A Serious Man Khrustalyov, My Car Cabaret Touch of Evil Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives Haven't heard of a single one of those. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
desirelines Posted November 4, 2020 Share Posted November 4, 2020 6 hours ago, DarkFruitsRam7 said: Haven't heard of a single one of those. Not even Cabaret? Big Oscar-winning film. That’s interesting. I admit that the others could be seen as left field choices. I’d really recommend Army Of Shadows to anyone on here. Brilliant war/espionage thriller. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
May Contain Nuts Posted November 4, 2020 Share Posted November 4, 2020 Dunno. I've never intentionally watched an entire film twice and I really can't think of any that have made any sort of lasting impression on me. I mean I've watched films (although not the majority of those mentioned here), and thought hey that was really good, obviously, but they're just films and I feel no personal or lasting connection to any of them Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
desirelines Posted November 5, 2020 Share Posted November 5, 2020 48 minutes ago, Coconut said: Dunno. I've never intentionally watched an entire film twice and I really can't think of any that have made any sort of lasting impression on me. I mean I've watched films (although not the majority of those mentioned here), and thought hey that was really good, obviously, but they're just films and I feel no personal or lasting connection to any of them Fair enough. Each to their own I guess. I help run an independent cinema so I watch a lot of films a lot of the time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sage Posted November 5, 2020 Author Share Posted November 5, 2020 24 minutes ago, desirelines said: Fair enough. Each to their own I guess. I help run an independent cinema so I watch a lot of films a lot of the time. I'd never heard of Army of Shadows but it looks amazing so I've ordered the DVD. Which cinema do you help run? I ran a community cinema for 9 years. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DarkFruitsRam7 Posted November 5, 2020 Share Posted November 5, 2020 9 hours ago, desirelines said: Not even Cabaret? Big Oscar-winning film. That’s interesting. I admit that the others could be seen as left field choices. I’d really recommend Army Of Shadows to anyone on here. Brilliant war/espionage thriller. Ah, I think I saw the musical on stage, years ago. Can’t remember what happens though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Angry Ram Posted November 5, 2020 Share Posted November 5, 2020 13 minutes ago, DarkFruitsRam7 said: Ah, I think I saw the musical on stage, years ago. Can’t remember what happens though. Absolutely nothing ? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.