MuespachRam Posted October 19, 2020 Share Posted October 19, 2020 No one mentioned the best couple of films ever..... Jurrasic Park and Empire Strikes Back... so the other 9 films that if i stumbled across on TV i would sit and watch would be.... Die Hard, die Hard 2, Jaws, Goonies, Usual Suspects (Kevin, Kevin, Kevin what have you done you idiot!), Muppets Christmas Carol, Snatch, Ghostbusters and Overboard Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gritstone Ram Posted October 19, 2020 Share Posted October 19, 2020 Return of the Jedi Lock Stock The Good The Bad and the Ugly The Godfather Full Metal Jacket Dirty Harry Sons of the Desert Pulp Fiction Kill Bill Snatch Skyfall Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ram1964 Posted October 19, 2020 Share Posted October 19, 2020 Love some of the kids films and think some of the animation is great. Films like discpicable me and Searching for Nimo are humerous and entertaining . Thought the first 15 mins of the film Up, was moving and thought provoking whilst humerous and entertaining. Mr Bean the Movie still makes me laugh and cringe ,especially the first 5 minutes or so without Rowin Atkinson hardly speaking ,sure brilliance. The good the bad and the ugly a great film ,amazing cast and music don't think films like that can ever be reproduced. Close encounters ,shere genious ,epic music ,tension ,excitement,trauma realistic story line and charchters. The original :Girl with the Dragon tattoo although very long was credible story line, great acting with a bit of everything, providing violence,sex,espionage and suspense . Some great black and white movies from the past with Hollywood legends that would make illedgid modern day movie stars look average. Cagney ,James Stewart ect. Searching for private Ryan an all time classic and can't think of a bad film Tom Hanks has ever made dispite his wide variety of roles. Two lions ? Micheal Caine provided a moving, entertaining, humerous storyline with some great photography. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Coneheadjohn Posted October 19, 2020 Share Posted October 19, 2020 Errr, Alien,Predator,Goodfellas,Saving Private Ryan,A New Hope,Good Bad and the Ugly,Spongebob Movie,Goonies. I’m going to save the rest. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rev Posted October 19, 2020 Share Posted October 19, 2020 9 hours ago, UTFR said: 7 7. Brides for 7 brothers. 7. even. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sith Happens Posted October 19, 2020 Share Posted October 19, 2020 1 hour ago, Van Cone De Head said: Errr, Alien,Predator,Goodfellas,Saving Private Ryan,A New Hope,Good Bad and the Ugly,Spongebob Movie,Goonies. I’m going to save the rest. never heard of a new hope...no such film ? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gone Posted October 19, 2020 Share Posted October 19, 2020 Skyfall Stand by me Layer Cake Platoon Shawshank Redemption Fever Pitch Goodfellas Shrek The 4th Kind Shaun of the Dead The Dark Knight So so so many to choose from!!!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rynny Posted October 19, 2020 Share Posted October 19, 2020 1 hour ago, reverendo de duivel said: 7. Brides for 7 brothers. 7. even. Would it technically be; 7. En (se) ? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ramit Posted October 19, 2020 Share Posted October 19, 2020 It changes with my mood, but i'll give it a shot Babel The Night Porter The Third Man Full Metal Jacket Pulp Fiction Goodfellas Life Of Brian The Damned (1969) Mother Night Rear Window Lola (1981) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ViewsFromTheMiddle Posted October 20, 2020 Share Posted October 20, 2020 In no particular order: The Shawshank Redemption The Wolf of Wall Street Do the Right Thing Scarface Forrest Gump Dog Day Afternoon Taxi Driver Full Metal Jacket Goodfellas American Beauty Pulp Fiction Subs: Rain Man The Truman Show Gran Torino 8 Mile Friday South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut American Honey Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Coneheadjohn Posted October 20, 2020 Share Posted October 20, 2020 First Blood and Platoon. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carl Sagan Posted October 20, 2020 Share Posted October 20, 2020 Great to be able to choose 11. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Inception Blade Runner Starship Troopers Contact [Well I did write it] The Matrix Synecdoche New York Interstellar Independence Day 12 Monkeys Edge of Tomorrow Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rev Posted October 21, 2020 Share Posted October 21, 2020 Weekend at Bernie's. Control Walk the line Shawshank redemption Goodfellas Bull Durham The Usual Suspects Frankie and Johnny Sexy Beast The life of Brian Carlitos way Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MuespachRam Posted October 21, 2020 Share Posted October 21, 2020 Amazing to see so many choosing Skyfall.... I’m not sure I get that, but each to their own. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gone Posted October 21, 2020 Share Posted October 21, 2020 12 hours ago, reverendo de duivel said: Control Forgot about that, great film Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mostyn6 Posted October 21, 2020 Share Posted October 21, 2020 3 hours ago, MuespachRam said: Amazing to see so many choosing Skyfall.... I’m not sure I get that, but each to their own. something tells me that you haven't watched it! Or if you did, you sneered all the way through it! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MuespachRam Posted October 21, 2020 Share Posted October 21, 2020 52 minutes ago, Mostyn6 said: something tells me that you haven't watched it! Or if you did, you sneered all the way through it! I was ok... but I cant say I would ever want to watch it again though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cisse Posted October 21, 2020 Share Posted October 21, 2020 Rio Bravo Tuntematon Sotilas (1955 version) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Field of Dreams Shawshank Redemption Back to the Future Cool Hand Luke Beverly Hills Cop Bull Durham Edward Scissorhands Who Framed Roger Rabbit Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Comrade 86 Posted October 21, 2020 Share Posted October 21, 2020 First lot to come to mind would be: The Dark Knight Pulp Fiction Apocalypse Now A Bronx Tale I Saw The Devil Seven City of God It's a Wonderful Life The Usual Suspects The Departed Harold & Maude With a bench of: Oldboy (2002 version not Hollywood remake) Alien Full Metal Jacket Snatch The Sting LA Confidential Heat Road to Perdition Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sith Happens Posted October 21, 2020 Share Posted October 21, 2020 7 hours ago, MuespachRam said: Amazing to see so many choosing Skyfall.... I’m not sure I get that, but each to their own. yeah I'm not getting it either, it was good but I don't think it's even the best Daniel Craig film and definitely not, in my opinion, better than some of the others. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.