AmericanRam Posted February 6, 2017 Share Posted February 6, 2017 Sleepers: Great crime drama with a great cast. The 'Burbs: Very funny, way underrated imo. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mostyn6 Posted February 6, 2017 Share Posted February 6, 2017 18 hours ago, ketteringram said: I loved The Game. Very underrated. have you seen Fallen? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gypsy Ram Posted February 6, 2017 Share Posted February 6, 2017 29 minutes ago, Grimbeard said: Not much of a film watcher, but V for Vendetta is V enjoyable. I was actually an extra in that film and my claim to fame! Randomly selected as a teen while passing by trafalgar sqr at 1am for the mass gathering scene with masks. Absolute favourites: Bubble Boy Pie The Cube Memento City of God Amores Perros Tootsie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mostyn6 Posted February 6, 2017 Share Posted February 6, 2017 1 minute ago, Gypsy Ram said: City of God if that's the Brazilian one, it's a work of genius Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gypsy Ram Posted February 6, 2017 Share Posted February 6, 2017 1 minute ago, Mostyn6 said: if that's the Brazilian one, it's a work of genius That's the one, although the follow up wasn't that great. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mostyn6 Posted February 6, 2017 Share Posted February 6, 2017 1 minute ago, Gypsy Ram said: That's the one, although the follow up wasn't that great. didn't know there was a follow up. I was once looking for a good film, so I went on imdb top rated list and it was the highest film that I hadn't heard of. I also watched the original Korean version (subtitled, NOT dubbed) of Top Boy cos of that list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gypsy Ram Posted February 6, 2017 Share Posted February 6, 2017 I got two more to add. Two different perspectives about the Israel/Palestine conflict, (i'm hearing sighs and I did the same) but both are not political and really get down to the human interest story. Both well shot and beautifully directed: Zaytoun: Stephen Dwarf is an IDF pilot who gets shot over Lebanon and strikes a friendship with a Palestinian boy Paradise Now: Story of two suicide bombers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gypsy Ram Posted February 6, 2017 Share Posted February 6, 2017 7 minutes ago, Mostyn6 said: didn't know there was a follow up. I was once looking for a good film, so I went on imdb top rated list and it was the highest film that I hadn't heard of. I also watched the original Korean version (subtitled, NOT dubbed) of Top Boy cos of that list. You made me remember the original Japanese movie that the Hunger Games are loosely based on, Battle Star or something... Damn, there are a lot of decent foreign movies out there. I also used to do that... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gypsy Ram Posted February 6, 2017 Share Posted February 6, 2017 Four Lions. A true epic and so close to the truth. Brother Barry says so. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gypsy Ram Posted February 6, 2017 Share Posted February 6, 2017 18 minutes ago, Mostyn6 said: didn't know there was a follow up. I was once looking for a good film, so I went on imdb top rated list and it was the highest film that I hadn't heard of. I also watched the original Korean version (subtitled, NOT dubbed) of Top Boy cos of that list. You mean Old Boy? This is a terrible subject for me. Film is what I do!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mostyn6 Posted February 7, 2017 Share Posted February 7, 2017 38 minutes ago, Gypsy Ram said: You mean Old Boy? This is a terrible subject for me. Film is what I do!!! yeah, sorry, Old boy. Where he is freed and has to suss why! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chester40 Posted February 7, 2017 Share Posted February 7, 2017 8 hours ago, Gypsy Ram said: I was actually an extra in that film and my claim to fame! Randomly selected as a teen while passing by trafalgar sqr at 1am for the mass gathering scene with masks. Absolute favourites: Bubble Boy Pie The Cube Memento City of God Amores Perros Tootsie Memento and Amore Perros are both awesome films. Seeing as this is a football forum then I would add; Rise of the Foot Soldier and I.D. Both good films and equally interesting books for those avid readers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jono Posted February 7, 2017 Share Posted February 7, 2017 11 hours ago, eddie said: Who is to say whether a film is underrated? How do you define an 'unknown' film? I've no idea. 20 years ago, something like Shawshank Redemption perhaps fell into both categories, seeing as it was pretty well a box office flop (despite receiving something like half a dozen Oscar nominations), and it became a video/word of mouth hit. So anyway, here's a few films that I like which may or may not fall into either category (or perhaps they are as common as muck)... The Last King Of Scotland V For Vendetta Threads The Hill THX 1138 THX 1138 !.... Oh yes Eddie .. That was the early George Lucas one wasn't it ? . So so clever and the final twist .. Not doing a spoiler. Watched it one night on Telly half a life ago real echoes of where we seem to be going. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ramsbottom Posted February 7, 2017 Share Posted February 7, 2017 A few from the 80's - Hoosiers (AKA Best shot) - Brilliant 50's set basketball story The Sure Thing - One of John Cusack's finest Top Secret - Funnier than Airplane! The Changeling - Really creepy ghost story starring George C Scott The Woman In Black - The 1989 TV movie version is a lot better than the Daniel Radcliffe one Road Games - Little seen Outback thriller starring Jamie Lee Curtis The Great Outdoors/Who's Harry Crumb/Summer Rental - John Candy heaven Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JuanFloEvraTheCocu'sNesta Posted February 7, 2017 Share Posted February 7, 2017 The Raid - an incredible action film that although 'known' it never really got the attention it deserved in my opinion. Ong Bak - one of the best martial arts films I have seen, incredible stunts and sequences. Drive - isn't underrated but not enough people have seen it in my opinion. Old Boy - mentioned above but worth another shout. Don't bother with the remake get the original. A twisted masterpiece. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ariotofmyown Posted February 7, 2017 Share Posted February 7, 2017 11 hours ago, Gypsy Ram said: You made me remember the original Japanese movie that the Hunger Games are loosely based on, Battle Star or something... Damn, there are a lot of decent foreign movies out there. I also used to do that... Battle Royale? It's quality. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Animal is a Ram Posted February 7, 2017 Share Posted February 7, 2017 1 hour ago, ramsbottom said: Top Secret - Funnier than Airplane! Steady now. That's a big claim. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stive Pesley Posted February 7, 2017 Share Posted February 7, 2017 31 minutes ago, ariotofmyown said: Battle Royale? It's quality. Good shout - that's a brilliant film. Like Hunger Games without any of the rubbish dungeons and dragons fantasy nonsense. Just a good old-fashioned dystopian Japanese future Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ramsbottom Posted February 7, 2017 Share Posted February 7, 2017 1 hour ago, Animal is a Ram said: Steady now. That's a big claim. Trust me... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ramsbottom Posted February 7, 2017 Share Posted February 7, 2017 A few from the 90's Toy Soldiers - Die Hard in a boarding shool Ricochet - It's Denzel Washington, nuff said My Cousin Vinny - Great comedy with Joe Pesci Hard Boiled - 2nd only to Die Hard in the Greatest Action Movie of All Time stakes Glengarry Glen Ross - The best film about real estate agents ever made National Lampoons Loaded Weapon 1 - The last great spoof film When We Were Kings - The best sports documentary ever made Hoop Dreams - 2nd best sports documentary ever made Strange Days - Brilliant, high concept thriller Retroactive - Low budget time travel thriller starring James Belushi. Sounds ****, it isn't Face - A serious take on cockney geezers pulling a bank job, stars Robert Carlyle, Lena Heady & Damon Albarn! Switchback - Serial killer, road movie. Keeps you guessing Thursday - One of the better Tarantino rip offs Idle Hands - Slacker horror comedy about a teen's possessed hand. Bowfinger - The last funny Steve Martin film Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.